2018 All-National Honor Ensembles, Concert Band Roster

Roster sorted by School State, Student Last Name, First Name.

First Name Last Name

Instrument 
(Concert Band)

School Name School City School State Teacher First Name Teacher Last Name
Rebecca Keith Oboe 1 Thompson High School Alabaster Alabama Jon Bubbett
Lilian Sears French Horn 4 Lathrop High School Fairbanks Alaska Tristan Hovest
*John Burton Clarinet 2 Campo Verde High School Gilbert Arizona Matt Kozacek
John Dvorak Trombone 1 Maria Carrillo High School Santa Rosa California Matt Bringedahl
Abby Higgins French Horn 3 Stockdale High School Bakersfield California John Biller
Jinsung Huh Tuba Las Lomas High School Walnut Creek California Kara Ravina
Olivia Kulawiak Flute  Maria Carrillo High School Santa Rosa California Matt Bringedahl
*Cecilia La Puma Double Bass Orange County School of the Arts Santa Ana California Anthony Mazzaferro
Justin Jonghyun Lee Clarinet 1 Northwood High School Irvine California Whitney Tavlarides
*Joseph Olivas Contrabassoon Mira Costa High School Manhattan Beach California Joel Carlson
Ayan Bhattacharjee Clarinet 3 Cheshire High School Cheshire Connecticut John Kuhner
Alison Marseglia Trumpet 1 Stonington High School Pawcatuck Connecticut Katrina Gottlieb
*Augustus Fadden Euphonium Indian River High School Dagsboro Delaware Nathan Mohler
Anny Acevedo Oboe 2 Viera High School Viera Florida Dominick Eggen
Eddie Beck Percussion Buchholz High School Gainesville Florida Shawn Barat
Desiree Hagg Clarinet 2 Lake Brantley High School Altamonte Springs Florida Brad Wharton
Destin Hoskins Tuba University High School Orange City Florida David Martin
Rebekah Laflin Flute 2 The King’s Academy West Palm Beach Florida David Skinner
*Chris Nelson Bass Clarinet Ponte Vedra High School Ponte Vedra Florida Jermaine Reynolds
Samuel Watson Bassoon 1 Douglas Anderson School of the Arts Jacksonville Florida Ted Shistle
Jennifer Zapotocky Trombone 3 Fort Walton Beach High School Fort Walton Beach Florida Randy Folsom
Alexander Aull Euphonium George Walton Academy Monroe Georgia Christian Smith
Ryan Hayes Bassoon 2 Heritage High School Ringgold Georgia Blair Callaway
Emily Kim Flute 1 Peachtree Ridge High School Suwanee Georgia Blake Unger
Minjae Lee Tuba Lambert highschool Suwanee Georgia Scott McCloy
Barton Sopata Trumpet 1 Model High School Rome Georgia Tim Burton
*Jeremiah Timberlake Trombone 2 Northview High School Johns Creek Georgia Kelly Dickerson
Justin Yu Trombone 1 Lambert High School Suwanee Georgia Scott McCloy
Robert Hardy Tuba Mountain View High School Meridian Idaho John Barker
Rodney McCoy Trumpet 3 Mountain View High School Meridian Idaho John Barker
*Ryan Boone Percussion Oswego High School Oswego Illinois Stephanie San Roman
Natalia Kozintseva Flute 2 Whitney M. Young Magnet HS Chicago Illinois James Barbick
Eduardo Ortiz Euphonium Belvidere High School Belvidere Illinois Dan Foster
Bailee Schobert Clarinet 2 Belleville Township High School West Belleville Illinois MIchael Pond-Jones
Allison White Clarinet 2 Belvidere High School Belvidere Illinois Dan Foster
Alex Alani Oboe 2 Bloomington High School North Bloomington Indiana Janis Stockhouse
Alex Farrar Alto Saxophone 1 Columbus North High School Columbus Indiana William Stultz
George Long Trombone 2 Avon Community School Corp Avon Indiana Jay Webb
Jared Coté Trumpet 3 Lawrence High School Lawrence Kansas Michael Jones
Morgan Dunn Clarinet 3 Lawrence Free State High School Lawrence Kansas Randall Fillmore
Nolan Ralph Trombone 3 Olathe East High School Olathe Kansas Jeff Smikahl
Khaled Alasad Bass Clarinet Oldham county high school La grange Kentucky Bradford Rogers
Katelyn Claunch Clarinet 3 Somerset High School Somerset Kentucky Megan Lenox
Chloe Otterback Tenor Saxophone Oldham County High School Buckner Kentucky Bradford Rogers
Clara Conatser French Horn 3 St. Martin’s Episcopal School Metairie Louisiana Emily Parks
Katie Callahan Alto Saxophone 2 Mt. Ararat High School Topsham Maine Allen Graffam
*Grace Casey Bari Saxophone Brunswick High School Brunswick Maine Mike Scarpone
Hannah Kim French Horn 1 Marriotts Ridge High School Marriottsville Maryland James Ellis
Austin Mao Clarinet 2 Winston Churchill High School Potomac Maryland Ari Allal
SooYoung Hwang Clarinet 2 Boston Trinity Academy Boston Massachusetts Kirstin Peltz
Nathan Ramesh Clarinet 1 Lexington High School Lexington Massachusetts Ida Pappas
Alexander Tung Trumpet 1 Lexington High School Lexington Massachusetts Ida Pappas
Emma Brown French Horn 3 South Lyon High School South Lyon Michigan Kevin Cort
Ian Ko Percussion Wayzata High School Plymouth Minnesota Donald Krubsack
Sarah Ross French Horn 4 Northwest Rankin High School Flowood Mississippi Cindy Jennings
*Austin Allen Bari Saxophone Platte County Highschool Platte City Missouri Joel Gordon
Michael Fletcher Tuba Smithville High School Smithville Missouri Tom Brockman
Lauren Peck Trumpet 2 Cameron High School Cameron Missouri Ann Goodwin Clark
Brendan Sullivan Trombone 2 Platte County High School Platte City Missouri Matt Bonsignore
Dayton Linhardt Clarinet 3 Gretna High School Gretna Nebraska Andrew Norris
*Gabriella Rock Trumpet 2 Omaha Central High School Omaha Nebraska Peter Wilger
Brandon Waters Percussion Ed W. Clark HS Las Vegas Nevada Jeffrey Lacoff
*Randolph Dyer Percussion Prospect Mountain High School Alton New Hampshire Tom Stevens, Jr.
Jaehoon Kim Clarinet 1 Cherry Hill High School East Cherry Hill New Jersey Gia Walton
Katrina Lin Flute 1 Summit High School Summit New Jersey Steven Rapp
David Popkin Tuba Randolph High School Randolph New Jersey Dawn Russo
*Varun Reddy Alto Saxophone 1 Bridgewater-Raritan Regional High School Bridgewater New Jersey Thomas Bourgault
*Devon Ulrich Trumpet 1 Cresskill High School Cresskill New Jersey Joseph Verderese
Adam Griffo Alto Saxophone 1 New Mexico School for the Arts Santa Fe New Mexico Chris Ogden
Brigit Johnson Euphonium Santa Fe High School Santa Fe New Mexico Robert Chrisman
*Anthony D’Amore Alto Saxophone 2 Smithtown High School East St. James New York Debra Kalabza
*Anthony Malizia Tenor Saxophone Farmingdale High School Farmingdale New York Gina Pellettiere
*Talor Marren Clarinet 1 East Rochester High School East Rochester New York Mark Gowman
*Zachary Neikens Trombone 3/Bass William Floyd high school Mastic beach New York Micheal Cordaro
*Megan Neuman Bassoon 1 Walt Whitman High School Huntington Station New York Matthew Hoffman
*Eric Sattler Bass Clarinet Farmingdale High School Farmingdale New York Gina Pellettiere
Omeed Tartak Euphonium John L. Miller Great Neck North High School Great Neck New York Joseph Rutkowski
Ian Chang Trumpet 2 Athens Drive Magnet High School Raleigh North Carolina Jerry Markoch
Benjamin Hazel Trombone 2 Enloe High School Raleigh North Carolina Robert Hunter
Tyler Hiatt French Horn 1 West Forsyth High School Clemmons North Carolina Patricia Hughes-Ball
Noah Justice Double Bass Currituck County High School Barco North Carolina Lee Burgess
*David Li Clarinet 3 Providence Day School Charlotte North Carolina Michael Hough
Sunnie Li Flute 1 Ronald W. Reagan High School Pfafftown North Carolina Robert Johnston
Brandon Ising Trumpet 3 Central Crossing High School Grove City Ohio Keith Hallas
Angelica Park Flute 2 Girard High School Girard Ohio David Colella
Ashley Plummer Bassoon 2 Spencerville High School Spencerville Ohio Josh Van Gorder
*Aleah Miller Trumpet 2 Thomas Worthington High School Worthington Ohio  Eric Doolittle
Sierra Mitchell Clarinet 2 Eastern Brown High School Winchester Ohio  Timothy Hoagland
*Phoebe Saboley French Horn 1 Thomas Worthington High School Worthington Ohio  Eric Doolittle
Adrienne Ward Clarinet 1 Pickerington High School North Pickerington Ohio  Marc Parulekar
Christopher Maxwell Clarinet 3 Putnam City North Oklahoma City Oklahoma Susan Clothier
*Gretchen Berendt French Horn 2 Beaver Area High School Beaver Pennsylvania J. P. Scanga
*Megan Burghdorf Trumpet 2 Middletown Area High School Middletown Pennsylvania Sam Fisher
Evelyn Gerhart Flute 2 Boyertown Area Senior High School Boyertown Pennsylvania Brian Langdon
Gregory Glatzer Clarinet 2 Pennsbury High School Fairless Hills Pennsylvania Frank Mazzeo
*Braxton Lehman Euphonium Red Lion Area Senior High School Red Lion Pennsylvania Curtis Crone
*Emma Loch Bb Contrabass Clarinet Conestoga Valley High School Lancaster Pennsylvania Brandon Nase
Adam Rudisill Percussion Octorara Area JSHS Parkesburg Pennsylvania Scott Cullen
Sean Scott Bari Saxophone Seneca Valley High School Harmony Pennsylvania Varden Armstrong
Marie Plouffe Trumpet 3 Burrillville High School Harrisville Rhode Island Dalen Favali
Abigail Votta French Horn 2 North Smithfield High School North Smithfield Rhode Island Metro Narcisi
Spencer Cox Alto Saxophone 2 Briarcrest Christian High School Eads Tennessee Michael Parsons
*Kendall Howard Clarinet 3 Germantown High School Germantown Tennessee John Hagan
*Anna Hudson French Horn 2 Collierville High School Collierville Tennessee James Barnes
Isaiah Robertson Euphonium Collierville High School Collierville Tennessee James Barnes
*Olivia Voldarski Clarinet 3 Rossview High School Clarksville Tennessee Brock Cobb
Jasmine James Flute 2 Llano High School Llano Texas Teresa Mazur
Severin Parker Bassoon 2 South Davis Junior High Bountiful Utah Christian Earl
Kathryn Meyer English Horn 1 Stowe High School Stowe Vermont Jane Lambert
*Sydney Celata French Horn 4 Colonial Forge High School Stafford Virginia Robert Gillette
Jonah Frith Percussion King George High School King George Virginia Thompson Daniels
*Jalen Mims Bass Clarinet Colonial forge high school Stafford Virginia Robert Gillette
*Emma Nichols Oboe 1 Blacksburg High School Blacksburg Virginia Darrell Pearman
Kevin Pessoa Bass Trombone Kamiak High School Mukilteo Washington Toby Bathurst
Jessica Clark Tuba Woodinville High School Woodinville Washington  Loren Tanksley
Logan Cook Trumpet 3 Ellensburg High School Ellensburg Washington  Robert Rutherford
*Nicolas Lofgren Clarinet 1 Bainbridge High School Bainbridge Island Washington  Chris Thomas
Shiven Sinha Trombone 1 The Overlake School Redmond Washington  Steve Mraz
*Michenna Allen Piccolo Spring Mills High School Martinsburg West Virginia Lee Cheek
Sarah Kurowski Trombone 3 Pulaski High School Sobieski Wisconsin Thomas Busch
Isabelle Carson Tenor Saxophone Cheyenne Central High School Cheyenne Wyoming Kevin Madigan

 

* Notes the student is a member of the Tri-M Music Honor Society.