2018 All-National Honor Ensembles, Symphony Orchestra Roster

Roster sorted by School State, Student Last Name, First Name.

Applicant First Name Applicant Last Name Instrument (Symphony Orchestra) School Name School City School State Teacher First Name Teacher Last Name
*Isaiah Ortiz Cello Kaiserslautern American High School APO AE Joel Helston
Michael Coby Bassoon 2 Oak Mountain High School Birmingham Alabama Kevin Ownby
Abraham Arteaga Percussion North Canyon High School Phoenix Arizona Dylan Suehiro
Caroline Wu Oboe 1 Combs High School San Tan Valley Arizona Jedadiah Mixdorf
Brian Chang Trumpet 1 Redlands High School Redlands California James Benanti
*Je-Woo Im Viola Saratoga High School Saratoga California Micharl Boitz
Claire Kim Viola Woodbridge High School Irvine California Joslynne Blasdel
*Alvin Zhang Clarinet 2 Dougherty Valley High School San Ramon California Teri Musiel
Gabe Galley Viola South Windsor High School South Windsor Connecticut Kathryn Fausel
Gavin Gray Double Bass William H. Hall High School West Hartford Connecticut Emmett Drake
Chanjoo Kim Trombone 1 Watkinson School Hartford Connecticut Bram Wayman
Su Yim Cello Farmington High School Farmington Connecticut Shannon Prouty
Adeline Belova Flute 1 Milton High School Milton Florida Michael Schultz
*Karishma Chapalamadugu Violin 1 Strawberry Crest High School Valrico Florida Cheri Sleeper
*Soyoun Choi Viola Holy Trinity Episcopal Academy Melbourne Florida Lorie Wacaster
Isabel DiFiore Oboe 2 Sickles High School Tampa Florida Keith Griffis
Alex Heidt Violin 1 Howard Blake School of the Arts Tampa Florida Jason Jerald
Allison Jenkins Trumpet 1 Douglas Anderson School of the Arts Jacksonville Florida Ted Shistle
Emily Singleton Viola International Music and Languages Academy Gainesville Florida Angela Lounds-Singleton
Brenton Zhang Cello Winter Park High School Winter Park Florida Laurie Bitters
Nathan Keith Double Bass Kell High School Marietta Georgia Kelly Thomas
Doowon Kim Violin 1 North Gwinnett High School Suwanee Georgia Lauren McCombe
Hannah Lee Oboe 1 Lambert High School Suwanee Georgia Scott McCloy
Samuel Seo Trombone 2 Forsyth Central High School Cumming Georgia Daniel Grass
Benjamin Smith Flute 2 Loganville High School Loganville Georgia Rebecca Cowart
Frank Zhou Double Bass North Gwinnett High School Suwanee Georgia Lauren Mccombe
Maria Aguiar French Horn 2 Coeur d’Alene Charter Academy Coeur d’Alene Idaho Michael Harrison
Olivia DeAngelis Double Bass Timberline High School Boise Idaho Phyllis Saunders
*Makiba Kurita Violin 1 James B. Conant High School Hoffman Estates Illinois Devin Godzicki
*Matthew Nowlan Violin 2 Schaumburg High School Schaumburg Illinois Susan Carlson
Ariana O’Connell Violin 1 Barrington High School Barrington Illinois Clark Sheldon
James Preucil Viola James B. Conant High School Hoffman Estates Illinois Devin Godzicki
*Tomoko Sakurayama Viola Elk Grove High School Elk Grove Village Illinois Maura Brown
Woojin Chung Cello Fishers High School Fishers Indiana Nicole DeGuire
*Paul Yoo Clarinet 1 Bloomington High School North Bloomington Indiana Janis Stockhouse
Joanna Kim Cello Ames High School Ames Iowa Mary Kay Polashek
Helena All Viola Lawrence Free State High School Lawrence Kansas Judy Erpelding
Benjamin Hopkins Tuba McPherson High School McPherson Kansas Kyle Unruh
Alex Qian Oboe 2 Wichita Collegiate School Wichita Kansas Troy Fischer
William Middleton Trombone 3 Oldham County High School Buckner Kentucky Bradford Rogers
*Keely Reitman Violin 2 Highlands High School Fort Thomas Kentucky Katharine Anderson
Cameron Balser Percussion Brother Martin High School New Orleans Louisiana Dominick Caronna
Sara Vollenweider French Horn 3 Archbishop Chapelle High School Metairie Louisiana Nicholas Compagno
Alexander Humphrey Trumpet 2 Mt. Ararat High School Topsham Maine Allen Graffam
Ashley Ren Violin 2 North Yarmouth Academy Yarmouth Maine Linda Vaillancourt
*Casey Lebkicker Viola Old Mill High School Millersville Maryland Daniel Sitomer
*Emily Yu Cello Thomas Sprigg Wootton High School Rockville Maryland Carolyn Herman
Clara Hoey Percussion Concord Carlisle Regional High School Concord Massachusetts David Gresko
Brendan Mathieson Trumpet 3 Nipmuc Regional High School Upton Massachusetts Simon Harding
Sean Morton French Horn 1 Hudson High School Hudson Massachusetts Jason Caron
Nathan Muz Bassoon 1 Cambridge Rindge and Latin School Cambridge Massachusetts Nathan Powers
Katherine Yu Violin 1 Winchester High School Winchester Massachusetts Mary Costello
Matthew Baer Trombone 2 Prior Lake High School Savage Minnesota Keith Koehlmoos
Laurel Ammond French Horn 4 Francis Howell Central St. Charles Missouri Andrew Messerli
William Dong Violin 1 John Burroughs St. Louis Missouri Robert Carter
Colby Heimburger Double Bass Parkway Central High School Chesterfield Missouri Joseph Bradley
Jennifer Jones Clarinet 1 Rockwood Summit High School Fenton Missouri Joseph Padawan
Cole Orelup Trumpet 3 Shepherd High School Shepherd Montana Kari Drange
Joshua Henning Double Bass Lincoln North Star High School Lincoln Nebraska Rob Salistean
Sarah Tindall Cello South Sioux City High School South Sioux City Nebraska DJ Smith
Mia Huang Violin 1 Peddie school Hightstown New Jersey Alan Michaels
Jinwoo Kim Double Bass Hanal School Leonia New Jersey Sonia Lee
*Rudy Kreutzer Timpani Absegami High School Galloway New Jersey Patrick O’Keefe
*Heechan Ku Cello Bergen County Academies Hackensack New Jersey Michael Lemma
*Jay Kuo Violin 1 Bridgewater-Raritan Regional High School Bridgewater New Jersey Hsiao-Yu Griggs
Nicole Lee Violin 1 Summit High School Summit New Jersey Barbara Vierschilling
Isaac Oak Violin 2 Northern Valley Regional Old Tappan High School Old Tappan New Jersey Amy Wilcox
*Justin Ryu Viola Cresskill High School Cresskill New Jersey Joseph Verderese
Megan Gorog Violin 1 Royall Academy Silver City New Mexico Brian Gorog
*Elizabeth Choi Violin 1 Elwood-John H. Glenn High School Elwood New York Karen Gellert
*Grace Kang Violin 2 Herricks High School New Hyde Park New York Catherine Fish
Daniel Korte Bassoon 1 Clarence High School Clarence New York Lou Vitello
Marie McCumiskey Violin 2 Kellenberg Memorial HS Uniondale New York Grace Wu Hsu
Benjamin Shaposhnikov Trumpet 2 Sanford H. Calhoun High School Merrick New York Edward Tumminelli
*Comeragh Sheehan Flute 1 Westhampton Beach High School Westhampton Beach New York Joshua Seifert
Charles Tomaszewski Trombone 1 Honeoye Falls-Lima High School Honeoye Falls New York Mark Borden
*Camellia Ye Cello The Wheatley School Old Westbury New York Angela Luftig
Sami Ahn Double Bass Syosset High School Syosset New York  Stephanie Merten
*Alexandra Hong Viola Manhasset High School Manhasset New York  Caroline Shyr
*Abigail Nishiwaki Violin 2 Scarsdale High School Scarsdale New York  Amédée Williams
*Stephen Chang Cello Green Hope High School Cary North Carolina David Wilson
*Victor Chu Violin 2 Providence Day School Charlotte North Carolina Sarah Russell
Jaewon Jung Violin 2 Enloe Magnet High School Raleigh North Carolina Elizabeth McCollum
*Tim Rinehart Double Bass Chapel Hill High School Chapel Hill North Carolina Corrie Franklin
Jeffrey Whitenack Trombone 3 T.C. Roberson Asheville North Carolina James Kirkpatrick
*Jeff Yi Violin 1 Apex High School Cary North Carolina Todd Miller
Esther Zhu Viola William G. Enloe Magnet high School Raleigh North Carolina Elizabeth McCollum
Conner Martin Piano Williston High School Williston North Dakota Katie Rooke
*Aditya Airi Violin 2 Thomas Worthington High School Worthington Ohio Julie Ellis
Sarina Xie French Horn 3 Thomas Worthington High School Worthington Ohio Eric Doolittle
Julia Xiong Violin 1 Maumee Valley Country Day School Toledo Ohio Tom Sieberg
Yueching Ting Violin 1 Broken Arrow High School Broken Arrow Oklahoma Kimberly Ricard
Elvin Choi Cello Beaverton High School Beaverton Oregon Jonathan Stoner
Grace Tran Violin 2 Westview High School Portland Oregon Ashley Alexander
Alexandra He Cello Radnor High School Radnor Pennsylvania Tatyana Oksyuk
*Kayra Hyatt Viola Hershey High School Hershey Pennsylvania Gregory Woodbridge
Eugene Lee Violin 1 Palmyra Area High School Palmyra Pennsylvania Andrew Kurtz
*Bryan Manzano French Horn 1 Garnet Valley High School Glen Mills Pennsylvania Nathan Richards
Saakshi Navile Violin 2 The Shipley School Bryn Mawr Pennsylvania Jhonnatan Mata
Kevin Wang Violin 2 Phoenixville Area High School Phoenixville Pennsylvania Justin McAdams
*Hannah Rae French Horn 4 Exeter-West Greenwich Senior High School West Greenwich Rhode Isalnd Gregg Charest
Autumn Casey Clarinet 2 North Smithfield High School North Smithfield Rhode Island Metro Narcisi III
Jake Hoch Double Bass Charleston County School of the Arts North Charleston South Carolina Christopher Selby
Brian Jennings Viola North Myrtle Beach High School North Myrtle Beach South Carolina Huadong Lu
Meredith Price Violin 2 Christ Church Episcopal School Greenville South Carolina Charis Burger
Conner DeJong Tuba Roosevelt High School Sioux Falls South Dakota Mike Hench
Catherine McLean Violin 2 St. Mary’s Episcopal School Memphis Tennessee Rhendle Millen
Selena Piercy Viola Oak Ridge High School Oak Ridge Tennessee James Phillips
Wyatt Reed Percussion Station Camp High School Gallatin Tennessee Jim Reed
Jenna Price Harp Paradigm High School South Jordan Utah Sarah Arnesen
*Megan Asbrand Flute 2 Blacksburg High School Blacksburg Virginia Darrell Pearman
Maggie Jordan Violin 2 Granby High School Norfolk Virginia Jay Larkin
*Paul Na Violin 2 Briar Woods High School Ashburn Virginia Jeanne Nelson
*Jisoo Park Violin 1 Robinson Secondary School Fairfax Virginia Anne Rupert
Ray Wang Viola Oakton High School Vienna Virginia Max Oppenheimer
Connor Schwarz French Horn 2 Ellensburg High School Ellensburg Washington Robert  Rutherford
Aubrey Acuna French Horn 2 Auburn Riverside High School Auburn Washington  Meghan Wagner
Hannah Lee Violin 1 Henry Foss High School Tacoma Washington  Daniel Schreiner
Johannah Ludwig Viola Kentridge High Kent Washington  David Couch
Emily Jeeho Park Violin 2 Skyline High school Sammamish Washington  Doug Longman
Virginia Groce Viola Capital High School Charleston West Virginia Jeff Lipscomb
Caleb Fraser Bassoon 2 Worland High School Worland Wyoming Chad Rose

 

* Notes the student is a member of the Tri-M Music Honor Society.