Nearly Half of the 2023 GRAMMY Music Educator AwardTM Quarterfinalists Are NAfME Members

Nearly Half of the 2023 GRAMMY Music Educator AwardTM Quarterfinalists Are NAfME Members

The Music Educator Award Is Presented by
The Recording Academy
TM and the GRAMMY Museum®

The Recording Academy™ and GRAMMY Museum® has announced 207 quarterfinalists for the 2023 GRAMMY Music Educator Award™, and of that number, 89 are currently members of the National Association for Music Education (NAfME)*. Nominations from 180 cities were submitted. In addition to the quarterfinalists, 125 legacy applicants from 2022 will also be eligible to win the award this year, and of that number, 60 are currently members of NAfME*. From elementary general music teachers to band directors, choral conductors, string teachers, and college professors, NAfME congratulates these exemplary, dedicated music educators.

The Music Educator Award was established to recognize current educators — kindergarten through college, public and private schools — who have made a significant and lasting contribution to the field of music education and who demonstrate a commitment to the broader cause of maintaining music education in the schools. The recipient will be recognized during GRAMMY Week 2023, which takes place ahead of the 2023 GRAMMYs, officially known as the 65th GRAMMY Awards.

educator award

The tenth honoree will also be flown to Los Angeles to attend the 65th GRAMMY Awards® and a range of GRAMMY Week events. The nine additional finalists will receive a $1,000 honorarium, and the schools of all 10 finalists will receive matching grants. Additionally, 15 semifinalists will receive a $500 honorarium with matching school grants, all made possible by the GRAMMY Museum’s Education Champion Ford Motor Company Fund. The National Association for Music Education supports this program through outreach to music education supporters.

Semifinalists will be announced later this year.

Seven of the previous nine GRAMMY Music Educator honorees, Kent KnappenbergerJared CassedyPhillip RiggsKeith HancockMelissa SalgueroJeffery Redding, and Mickey Smith Jr. are NAfME members. The 2021 GRAMMY Music Educator Award recipient was Jeffrey Murdock, associate professor of music at the University of Arkansas. The 2022 GRAMMY Music Educator Award recipient was Stephen Cox, band director at Eastland High School in Eastland, Texas.

Learn more about the Music Educator AwardTM process.

Below is a list of NAfME members who have been named quarterfinalists for the 2023 Music Educator Award. Click here for the full list of 207 quarterfinalists.

Brandon

Kiesgen

Perry High School

Gilbert

Arizona

Tracy

Meldrum

Verrado High School

Buckeye

Arizona

Aaron

Vogel

Mountain Ridge High School

Glendale

Arizona

Sarah

Labovitz

Arkansas State University

Jonesboro

Arkansas

John

Burn

Homestead High School

Cupertino

California

Lawrence

Stoffel

California State University, Northridge

Los Angeles

California

Alexis

True

Thomas Downey High School

Modesto

California

Jasmine

Faulkner

Polaris Expeditionary Learning School

Fort Collins

Colorado

Wayne

Splettstoeszer

Torrington High School

Torrington

Connecticut

Heather

Akers

Central Middle School

Dover

Delaware

John

Gordon

Odessa High School

Townsend

Delaware

Jeffrey

Leager

Central Middle School

Dover

Delaware

Ryan

Moseley

Appoquinimink High School

Middletown

Delaware

Joshua

Krohn

Brent Elementary School

Washington

District of Columbia

Heather

Bice

Ridgeview High School

Orange Park

Florida

Alexander

Busby

Oviedo High School

Oviedo

Florida

Ernesta

Chicklowski

Roosevelt Elementary

Tampa

Florida

Jessica

Gronberg

Hawkes Bluff Elementary

Davie

Florida

Shelby

Montgomery

George Jenkins High School

Lakeland

Florida

Marcos

Rodriguez

Avant Garde Academy of Broward

Hollywood

Florida

Kaitlynn

Tobias

Lake Asbury Elementary School

Green Cove Springs

Florida

Gregory

Urban

Dunedin Highland Middle School

Dunedin

Florida

Ashleigh

Spatz

Burgess Peterson Elementary

Atlanta

Georgia

David

Starnes

Kennesaw Mountain High School

Kennesaw

Georgia

Jonathan

Steltzer

Wayne County High School

Jesup

Georgia

Elizabeth

Baker

Ilima Intermediate School

Ewa Beach

Hawaii

Justin

Antos

Dwight D. Eisenhower High School

Blue Island

Illinois

Bethany

Robinson

Noblesville High School

Noblesville

Indiana

Heather

Dipasquale

Todd County Middle School

Elkton

Kentucky

Tina

Gibson

Jefferson County Traditional Middle School

Louisville

Kentucky

Kris

Milby

Greenup County High School

Greenup

Kentucky

David

Moss

West Hopkins School

Nebo

Kentucky

Emmanuel

Hudson

Booker T. Washington High School

Shreveport

Louisiana

Kylie

Teston

Leonardtown High School

Leonardtown

Maryland

Aaron

Bush

Foxborough High School

Foxborough

Massachusetts

Michael

Coelho

Ipswich High School

Ipswich

Massachusetts

Meredith

Lord

Burncoat High School

Worcester

Massachusetts

Kevin

McDonald

Wellesley High School

Wellesley

Massachusetts

Kelly

Ford

Siena Heights University

Adrian

Michigan

Cherie

Bowe

Pascagoula High School

Pascagoula

Mississippi

Tracy

Resseguie

Staley High School

Kansas City

Missouri

Jordan

Peters

Dr. E Alma Flagg School

Newark

New Jersey

Jim

Sheffer

Medford Memorial Middle School

Medford

New Jersey

Maria

Del Valle Brin

The Equity Project Charter School

New York

New York

Kristin

Howell

Syosset High School

Syosset

New York

Luis

Ingels

BASIS Independent Brooklyn

Brooklyn

New York

Hope

Lewis

Charles O. Dickerson High School

Trumansburg

New York

Brendon

Lucas

Nyack Middle School

Nyack

New York

Phillip

McMullen

Silver Creek Central Schools

Silver Creek

New York

Carrie

Pawelski

Jefferson Middle School

Jamestown

New York

Alice

Tsui

New Bridges Elementary

Brooklyn

New York

Brian

McMath

Northwest Guilford High School

Greensboro

North Carolina

Jonathan

Todd

Crestdale Middle School

Matthews

North Carolina

Tammy

White

Kiser Middle School

Greensboro

North Carolina

Jeremy

Overbeck

Century High School

Bismarck

North Dakota

David

Amos

Heritage Middle School

Painesville

Ohio

Amir

Jones

Thomas W. Harvey High School

Painesville

Ohio

Katie

Silcott

Olentangy Shanahan Middle School

Lewis Center

Ohio

Justin

Britt

Kingston Public Schools

Kingston

Oklahoma

Benjamin

Noyes

Hillsboro High School

Hillsboro

Oregon

Ryan

Bulgarelli

Loyalsock Township High School

Williamsport

Pennsylvania

Christina

Crivelli

South Fayette Intermediate School

McDonald

Pennsylvania

Alex

Gittelman

Haverford Middle School

Havertown

Pennsylvania

Deanna

Grandstaff

Cecil Intermediate School

McDonald

Pennsylvania

Allison

Kline

Northwestern Lehigh High School

New Tripoli

Pennsylvania

A.J.

Merlino

Albright College

Reading

Pennsylvania

Jenny

Neff

The University of the Arts

Philadelphia

Pennsylvania

Adam

Nobile

Big Spring High School

Newville

Pennsylvania

Ronnie

Ziccardi

Avonworth Elementary School

Pittsburgh

Pennsylvania

William

Bennett

Cane Bay High School

Summerville

South Carolina

Marcus

Morris

Dorman High School

Roebuck

South Carolina

Daryl

Jessen

Dakota Valley School

North Sioux City

South Dakota

Elizabeth

Carter

Snowden School

Memphis

Tennessee

Francis

Cathlina

University of Memphis

Memphis

Tennessee

Benjamin

Easley

Nolensville High School

Nolensville

Tennessee

Marisa

Frank

Nashville Classical Charter School

Nashville

Tennessee

Jasmine

Fripp

KIPP Nashville Collegiate High School

Nashville

Tennessee

Natalie

Pratt

Brentwood High School

Brentwood

Tennessee

Bonnie

Anderson

Miller’s Point Elementary School

Converse

Texas

Thomas

Mann

W. Charles Akins Early College High School

Austin

Texas

Ær

Queen

Braddock Elementary School

Annandale

Virginia

Xochilt

Melendez Munguia

Gainesville Middle School

Gainesville

Virginia

Annie

Ray

Annandale High School

Annandale

Virginia

John

Aguilar

Robert Eagle Staff Middle School

Seattle

Washington

Melanie

Gunn

Whitman Middle School

Seattle

Washington

Jean-Marie

Kent

Roosevelt High School

Seattle

Washington

Ailisa

Newhall

Inglemoor High School

Kenmore

Washington

Eli

Lambie

Washington Lands Elementary School

Moundsville

West Virginia

Elizabeth

Steege

Case High School

Racine

Wisconsin

Below is a list of NAfME members who are among the Legacy Applicants for the 2023 Music Educator Award. Click here for the full list of 125 legacy applicants.

David

Allinder

Shades Valley High School

Birmingham

Alabama

Brandon

Benson

J. U. Blacksher School

Uriah

Alabama

Jordan

Ford

Norwood Elementary School

Birmingham

Alabama

Matt

Martindale

Shelby County High School

Columbiana

Alabama

Alicia

Mulloy

Liberty Middle School

Madison

Alabama

Ryan

Gonzales

James Monroe High School

Los Angeles

California

Shanti

Gruber

Glenwood Springs High School & Middle School

Glenwood Springs

Colorado

Robin

King

Fountain International Magnet School

Pueblo

Colorado

Michael

Linert

Westminster High School

Westminster

Colorado

Patrick

Smith

Cooperative Arts & Humanities Magnet High School

New Haven

Connecticut

Teresa

Cameron

Eastside Elementary School

Lake City

Florida

Vivian

Gonzalez

Miami Arts Studio 6-12 @ Zelda Glazer

Miami

Florida

Keith

Griffis

Walter L. Sickles High School

Tampa

Florida

Monica

Leimer

DeLand High School

DeLand

Florida

Wes

Lowe

The King’s Academy

West Palm Beach

Florida

Charles

Moorer

McArthur High School

Hollywood

Florida

Sarah

Ruff

Arthur and Polly Mays Conservatory of the Arts

Miami

Florida

Dale

Duncan

Henderson Middle School

Atlanta

Georgia

Michael

Huebner

Kennesaw Mountain High School

Kennesaw

Georgia

Sarah

Todd

Mary Lyon Elementary School

Chicago

Illinois

Michelle

Bade

West View Elementary

Muncie

Indiana

Justin

Binek

Kansas City Kansas Community College

Kansas City

Kansas

Robert

Bertke

St. Francis School

Louisville

Kentucky

Heather

Dipasquale

Todd County Middle School

Elkton

Kentucky

Emily

Maurer

Slidell Junior High School

Slidell

Louisiana

Richard

McCready

River Hill High School

Columbia

Maryland

Marcos

Carreras

Springfield Conservatory of The Arts

Springfield

Massachusetts

Robert

Green

Lakeland High School

White Lake

Michigan

Andrew

Smigielski

Forrest County Agricultural High School

Brooklyn

Mississippi

Keely

(O’Hara) Abeln

Parkway South Middle School

Ballwin

Missouri

Dustin

Shrum

Central Visual and Performing Arts High School

St. Louis

Missouri

Cindy

Stone

Belgrade Middle School & High School

Belgrade

Montana

Eric

McAllister

Las Vegas Academy of the Arts

Las Vegas

Nevada

Robert

DeSantis

Millville High School

Millville

New Jersey

Natalie

Kerr

Bloomfield High School

Bloomfield

New Jersey

Andrew

Bennett

Fredonia High School

Fredonia

New York

Gregory

Bennett

Middletown High School

Middletown

New York

Michael

Blostein

Averill Park High School

Averill Park

New York

Nicole

Davidson

Susan E. Wiley Elementary School

Copiague

New York

Lauren

Morabito

Hendrick Hudson High School

Montrose

New York

Jason

Noble

Scarsdale High School

Scarsdale

New York

Bill

Tiberio

Fairport High School

Fairport

New York

Matthew

Brusseau

Davie County High School

Mocksville

North Carolina

Margaret

Maurice

Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools

Charlotte

North Carolina

Heaven

Watson-Weary

Hunter Huss High School

Gastonia

North Carolina

Tammy

White

Kiser Middle School

Greensboro

North Carolina

Christopher

Clark

Case Western Reserve University

Cleveland

Ohio

Tristianne

Asbury

Noble High School

Noble

Oklahoma

Angela

McKenna

Classen SAS @ NE High School

Oklahoma City

Oklahoma

Kevin

Longwill

Abington School District

Abington

Pennsylvania

Pamela

Lowell

Cranston High School East

Cranston

Rhode Island

Robert

Pettigrew

Westside High School

Anderson

South Carolina

Darrell

Boston

Loretto High School

Loretto

Tennessee

Brandon

Larsen

Herriman High School

Herriman

Utah

Wanda

Mitchell

Hampton High School

Hampton

Virginia

Laura

O’Konski

Liberty High School

Bealeton

Virginia

John

Aguilar

Robert Eagle Staff Middle School

Seattle

Washington

Andrew

Bowerly

Tenino High School & Middle School

Tenino

Washington

Jonathan

Boysen

Eastside Catholic School

Sammamish

Washington

William R.

Jenks

South Charleston Middle School

South Charleston

West Virginia

* This number reflects those whose memberships were current at the time of this announcement and is subject to change.

June 17, 2022. © National Association for Music Education (NAfME.org)