More Than Half of the 2021 Music Educator Award Quarterfinalists Are NAfME Members

More Than Half of the 2021 Music Educator AwardTM Quarterfinalists Are NAfME Members

The Music Educator Award Is Presented by
The Recording AcademyTM and the GRAMMY Museum®

 

The Recording Academy™ and GRAMMY Museum® has announced 216 quarterfinalists for the 2021 GRAMMY Music Educator Award™, and of that number, 118 are currently members of the National Association for Music Education (NAfME)*. In all, nearly 2,000 initial nominations of teachers from 199 cities were submitted. In addition to the quarterfinalists, 91 legacy applicants from 2020 will also be eligible to win the award this year. From elementary general music teachers to band directors, choral conductors, string teachers, and college professors, NAfME congratulates these exemplary, dedicated music educators.

The Music Educator Award was established to “recognize current educators from kindergarten through college in public or private schools, the Music Educator Award honors teachers who have made a significant and lasting contribution to the field of music education and demonstrate a commitment to the broader cause of maintaining music education in the schools. Each year, a recipient is chosen from 10 finalists and recognized for their remarkable impact on students’ lives.” A joint partnership and presentation of The Recording Academy and GRAMMY Museum, the recipient will be recognized during GRAMMY® Week 2021.

educator award

The 2021 recipient will also be flown to Los Angeles to attend the 63rd Annual GRAMMY Awards® ceremony and other GRAMMY Week events. The nine additional finalists will receive a $1,000 honorarium, and the schools of all 10 finalists will receive matching grants. Additionally, 15 semifinalists will receive a $500 honorarium with matching school grants, all made possible by the GRAMMY Museum’s Education Champion Ford Motor Company Fund.  The matching grants provided to the schools are made possible by the generosity and support of the GRAMMY Museum’s Education Champion Ford Motor Company Fund. The National Association for Music Education supports this program through outreach to music education supporters.

Semi-finalists will be announced in September.

All seven of the previous GRAMMY Music Educator honorees, Kent KnappenbergerJared CassedyPhillip Riggs, Keith Hancock, Melissa Salguero, Jeffery Redding, and Mickey Smith Jr. are NAfME members.

Learn more about the Music Educator AwardTM process. 

Below is a list of NAfME members who have been named quarterfinalists for the 2021 Music Educator Award. Click here for the full list of 216 quarterfinalists.

Paul

Litten

Homewood Middle School

Homewood

AL

Mike

Guzman

Tuscaloosa County High School

Northport

AL

Levert

Hedgemon Jr.

Westlawn Middle School

Tuscaloosa

AL

Deanna

Bell

Vestavia Hills Elementary East

Vestavia Hills City Schools

AL

Andrew

Glenn

Estrella Foothills High School

Goodyear

AZ

Alison

Brightwell-Balot

Cesar Chavez High School

Laveen

AZ

Nathan

Johnston

Eastmark High School

Mesa

AZ

John

Denton

Sunset Ridge School

Phoenix

AZ

Caroline

Kaupa

Palo Verde Middle School

Phoenix

AZ

Beverly

Stearns

Williams High School and Williams Elementary/Middle School

Williams

AZ

Jim

Daughters

Arkansas Tech University

Russellville

AR

Gerard Patrick

Jones

University High School

Fresno

CA

David

Dehner

Monte Vista Christian School

Watsonville

CA

Cory

Goshorn

Arvada High School

Arvada

CO

Chris

Maunu

Arvada West High School

Arvada

CO

Jeff

Hodur

Coronado High School

Colorado Springs

CO

Shawna

Mendez

The Manning School of Academics and Arts

Golden

CO

David

Gleason

Green Mountain High School

Lakewood

CO

Heather

Schenck

Mountain Range High School

Westminster

CO

Kurt

Eckhardt

Newtown High School

Sandy Hook

CT

Amanda

Hanzlik

E.O. Smith High School

Storrs

CT

Lou

Kitchner

Bedford Middle School

Westport

CT

Brian

Endlein

Middletown High School

Middletown

DE

John

Gordon

Louis L. Redding Middle School

Middletown

DE

Marcos

Rodriguez

Avant Garde Academy Of Broward

Broward

FL

Kristy

Pagan

Amelia Earhart

Hialeah

FL

Paul

Destito

Jupiter Middle School

Jupiter

FL

Teresa

Cameron

Eastside Elementary School

Lake City

FL

Dean

Marino

West Port High School

Ocala

FL

Michael

Gabriel

Charles W. Flanagan High School

Pembroke Pines

FL

Lauren

Martin

Spruce Creek High School

Port Orange

FL

Dr. Janet Duguay

Kirsten

South Miami K-8 Center

South Miami

FL

Rob

Pethel

Sutton Middle School

Atlanta

GA

Jessica

Holzworth

Fannin County School Systems

Blue Ridge

GA

Eric

Willoughby

Woodland High School

Cartersville

GA

Michelle

Folta

Columbus State University

Columbus

GA

Trey

Giddens

New Manchester High School

Douglasville

GA

Mindy

Forehand

Ola High School

McDonough

GA

Alisha

Bowden

Richmond Hill Middle School

Richmond Hill

GA

Laura

Moates Stanley

Brookwood High School

Snellville

GA

Brittany

Brings

Centennial High School

Boise

ID

Tyler

Eriksen

Eagle High School

Eagle

ID

Michael

Kasper

Carpentersville Middle School

Carpentersville

IL

Markeise

Russell

Nicholas Senn High School

Chicago

IL

Arturo

Fuerte

Willard Elementary School

Evanston

IL

Chris

Cherry

Hampshire High School

Hampshire

IL

Zachary

Hilligoss

Metamora Township High School

Metamora

IL

Anthony

Marinello

Illinois State University

Normal

IL

Melissa

Gustafson-Hinds

O’Fallon Township High School

O’Fallon

IL

Rachel

Maxwell

Traughber Junior High School

Oswego

IL

Michelle

Bade

West View Elementary

Muncie

IN

Cory

Zilisch

Westport Middle School

Louisville

KY

Alyxis

Mayeaux

Brusly High School

Brusly

LA

Krista

Fanning

Caddo Middle Magnet

Shreveport

LA

David

Matchim

Centennial High School

Ellicott City

MD

Angela

Adams

Old Mill High School

Millersville

MD

Gary

Bernice

Springfield High School of Science and Technology

Springfield

MA

Elizabeth

Hering

Churchill High School

Livonia

MI

Mark

D’Angelo

Roosevelt High School

Wyandotte

MI

Hannah Gadd

Ardrey

Lafayette High School

Oxford

MS

Cherie

Bowe

William M. Colmer Middle School

Pascagoula

MS

Elise

Hepworth

Missouri Western State University

Saint Joseph

MO

Stephen

Elford

Hancock Place High School

Saint Louis

MO

Deborah

Fleischer

Schofield Middle School

Las Vegas

NV

Julianna

LoBiondo

Hillsborough High School

Hillsborough

NJ

Mario

Banks

Science Park High School

Newark

NJ

Patrick

Beare

Tony Hillerman Middle School

Albuquerque

NM

Kelly

Parra

PS/IS 266

Bellerose

NY

Brad

Drinkwater

Connetquot High School

Bohemia

NY

Lea

Ivanovic

One World Middle School

Bronx

NY

Jaime

Pitnell

Buffalo Academy for Visual and Performing Arts

Buffalo

NY

Amy

Fetterly

Clarence Senior High School

Clarence

NY

Vernon

Huff

The State University of New York at Fredonia

Fredonia

NY

Lawrence

Dubill

Hamburg High School

Hamburg

NY

Jason

Giachetti

Huntington High School

Huntington

NY

Christina

Farrell

Long Beach Middle School

Long Beach

NY

Graham

Johnson

Washington Heights Expeditionary Learning School (WHEELS)

New York

NY

Christina

Custode

Niagara Falls High School

Niagara Falls

NY

Jordan

Lee

Western Guilford High School

Greensboro

NC

Brian

McMath

Northwest Guilford High School

Greensboro

NC

Jenny

Lanier

McDowell High School

Marion

NC

Nathan

Bowman

West Rowan Middle School

Salisbury

NC

Alisha

Cardwell

Riverside High School

Williamston

NC

David

Lewis

Preble Shawnee Jr/Sr High School

Camden

OH

Nikkole

Kleba

New Riegel

New Riegel

OH

Rodney

Miller

Port Clinton City Schools

Port Clinton

OH

Samuel

Minge

East Clinton High School

Sabina

OH

Thomas

Ruggieri

Boardman High School

Youngstown

OH

Tiffany

McGrew

Bixby Middle School

Bixby

OK

Eric

Hahn

Bangor Area High School

Bangor

PA

Nathaniel

Arnold

Upper Dublin High School

Fort Washington

PA

Brandon

Bitner

Central Dauphin High School

Harrisburg

PA

Brian

Buterbaugh

Hershey High School

Hershey

PA

Dr. Camilla

Horne

Lincoln University

Lincoln University

PA

Sean

Cohen

Great Valley High School

Malvern

PA

Richard

Kane

Mount Union Area Jr./Sr. High School

Mount Union

PA

David

Bachart

New Hope-Solebury High School

New Hope

PA

Suzanne

Spencer

Arts Academy at Benjamin Rush

Philadelphia

PA

Jason

Phipps

Ridgway Area School District

Ridgway

PA

Matthew

Komula

Trinity High School

Washington

PA

Lisa

Bennett

Pennsylvania Leadership Charter School

West Chester

PA

Edward

Luckey

Wilson Southern Middle School

West Lawn

PA

Kenneth

Bedwell

St. James High School

Murrells Inlet

SC

Jay

McCulley

Sunset Middle School

Brentwood

TN

Joshua

Light

Soddy-Daisy High School

Soddy-Daisy

TN

Stephen

Cox

Eastland High School

Eastland

TX

Jesse

Espinosa

S. P. Waltrip High School

Houston

TX

Andrea

Burke

Binford Middle School

Richmond

VA

Micah

Haven

Meeker Middle School

Tacoma

WA

Tim

Heichelheim

Skyview High School/Alki Middle School

Vancouver

WA

James

Allder

Greenbrier East High School

Lewisburg

WV

Matthew

Blom

Eagle School Intermediate

Martinsburg

WV

Matt

Lamb

Glenwood City High School

Glenwood City

WI

Kati

Seiter

Whitnall Middle School

Greenfield

WI

JD

Cooney

Mayville High School

Mayville

WI

Douglas

Brown

Middleton High School

Middleton

WI

Laurence

Glenzer

Nekoosa High School

Nekoosa

WI

Chad

Rose

Worland High School/Worland Middle School

Worland

WY

 

* This number reflects those whose memberships were current at the time of this announcement and is subject to change.