2020 All-National Honor Ensembles, Symphony Orchestra Roster

Roster sorted by School State, Student Last Name, Student First Name.

* Notes the student is a member of the Tri-M Music Honor Society.

Student
First Name
Student
Last Name
Instrument School Name School City School State Teacher
First Name
Teacher
Last Name
Ruth Pearson Flute 2 Soldotna High School Soldotna Alaska Mark Jurek
*Prem Jain Cello BASIS Peoria Peoria Arizona Dana Taylor
Shirley Wang Viola Desert Vista High School Phoenix Arizona Darlene Wedington Clark
Beneditto Caroccio Flute 2 Bakersfield Christian High School Bakersfield California Zach Clark
Kenneth Chen Violin 1 Amador Valley High School Pleasanton California Mark Aubel
Melody Choi Violin 2 Valley Christian High School San Jose California Troy Gunter
Irene Lee Cello Northwood High School Irvine California Whitney Tavlarides
Joshua Liu Double Bass University High School Fresno California Randall Cornelison
Juyoung Moon Viola Portola High School Irvine California Desmond Stevens
Ryan Whitson Trombone 3/Bass Poway High School Poway California Michael Cook
Lawrence Wu Bassoon 1 Diamond Bar High School Diamond Bar California Steven Acciani
Sidney Barbier Viola Steamboat Mountain School Steamboat Springs Colorado Teresa Steffen
*Adalaide Graham Clarinet 2 D’Evelyn Jr/Sr High School Denver Colorado Rebecca Paschke
Isabelle-Marie Anis Violin 2 William H Hall High School West Hartford Connecticut Emmett Drake
*Patrick McGovern Viola Masuk High School Monroe Connecticut Lisa Homann
Clare Chi Violin 2 Charter School of Wilmington Wilmington Delaware Bonnie S. Ayers
*Emma Barrett Trumpet 2 Robinson High School Tampa Florida Christopher Revett
Grace Barrett French Horn 2 T.R. Robinson High School Tampa Florida Christopher Revett
Payton Brown Oboe 1 Satellite High School Satellite Beach Florida Christopher Simons
*Mateo Buitrago Trombone 3 Sickles High School Tampa Florida Keith Griffis
*Gisel Dominguez Double Bass Coral Reef Senior High School Miami Florida Lee Stone
*Brian Fadel Bassoon 1 American Heritage School Plantation Florida Kimberly Imerbsin
*Jay Gopal Violin 1 North Broward Preparatory School Coconut Creek Florida Lynne MacDonald
*Samantha Kopec Clarinet 1 Tarpon Springs High School Tarpon Springs Florida Christopher De León
Elizabeth Milan Violin 1 Hillsborough High School Tampa Florida Jonathan Sims
*Baily Palmer Double Bass Osceola County School for the Arts Kissimmee Florida Rueff Frazao
Amilyah Robinson Percussion Lake Brantley High School Altamonte Springs Florida Bradley Wharton
Ian Woodrich Viola Edgewood Jr/Sr High School Cocoa Florida Joseph Franco
*Kevin Chen Violin 1 Norcross High School Peachtree Corners Georgia Ben Rezaeinia
*Stana Choi Piano Columbus High School Columbus Georgia Gina Moody
Tyler Gemmell Cello Mill Creek High School Hoschton Georgia Dana Ballard
Kevin Jin Clarinet 2 Mill Creek High School Hoschton Georgia Dean Patterson
*Ivy Lee Flute 1 Greater Atlanta Christian School Norcross Georgia Wallace Conrath
*Ellie Park Violin 2 North Gwinnett High School Suwanee Georgia Lauren McCombe
Robert Ellis French Horn 4 Vision Charter School Caldwell Idaho Allen Ellis
Andrew Mangini Viola Coeur d’Alene Charter Academy Coeur D Alene Idaho Michael Harrison
Ricky Chen Violin 1 Whitney M. Young High School Chicago Illinois Michael Mascari
*Sunny Lee Violin 2 Whitney M. Young Magnet High School Chicago Illinois Michael Mascari
Nate Mathew Percussion James B. Conant High School Schaumburg Illinois Leann Roder-Manson
Gabrielle Michael French Horn 1 Glenbard South High School Glen Ellyn Illinois Brian Dewald
*Sean Yoshihara Cello James B. Conant High School Hoffman Estates Illinois Devin Godzicki
*Dorothy Junginger Viola Valley High School West Des Moines Iowa Phillips Peters
Connor Jones Trombone 1 Lawrence High School Lawrence Kansas Mike Jones
Ryan Kuang Viola Blue Valley Northwest High School Overland Park Kansas Michael Arbucci
Jacob Lucas French Horn 4 Smoky Valley High School Lindsborg Kansas Adam Keller
*Taylor Martin Double Bass Olathe East High School Olathe Kansas Michael Hanf
Nicolas Weaver Trumpet 1 De Soto High School De Soto Kansas Matthew Bradford
James Chen Violin 2 Henry Clay High School Lexington Kentucky Julie Foster
Clara Conatser French Horn 3 St. Martin’s Episcopal School Metairie Louisiana Emily Parks
Alastair Deng Violin 2 Benjamin Franklin High School New Orleans Louisiana Carl Lacoste
Elijah Huttman Oboe 2 Hall-Dale High School Farmingdale Maine Deborah Large
*Samuel Cho Cello Montgomery Blair High School Silver Spring Maryland Michelle Roberts
Jae Min Ahn Violin 1 Wellesley High School Wellesley Massachusetts Sergey Khanukaev
Adelaide Braunhill Bassoon 2 Natick High School Natick Massachusetts Craig Chisholm
Jimmy Cai Cello Concord Academy Concord Massachusetts Meghan Jacoby
Ella Kim Violin 1 Weston High School Weston Massachusetts Christopher Memoli
Madelyn Stoklosa Trombone 2 Interlochen Arts Academy Interlochen Michigan Jason Hubbard
Fiona Petrie Violin 2 St. Louis Park High School St. Louis Park Minnesota Lou Lee
Thor Reimann Trombone 2 Eastview High School Apple Valley Minnesota Richard Berggren
Evan Schuman Violin 1 Mayo High School Rochester Minnesota Kathleen Kuisle
*Colby Heimburger Double Bass Parkway Central High School Chesterfield Missouri Alicia Bont
Brandon Kim Violin 1 Rock Bridge High School Columbia Missouri Alison Lankheit
*Natalie Van Winkle Cello Gateway Science Academy St. Louis Missouri Catherine Van Winkle
Grace Gibson-Snyder Cello Hellgate High School Missoula Montana Ryan Davis
Matthew Dahlke Viola Kearney High School Kearney Nebraska Patrick Nebesniak
Benjamin Jacobsen Violin 2 East High School Lincoln Nebraska Del Whitman
*Benicio Gutierrez Trumpet 3 Saint Pius X High School Albuquerque New Mexico Keith Jordan
*Samantha Civil Bassoon 2 Oceanside High School Oceanside New York Lynne Garcia
*John Crowley Viola Shenendehowa High School Clifton Park New York Joseph Gumpper
*Alexander Diaz Viola Amityville Memorial High School Amityville New York Bianca Ferrante
Jason Kang Violin 1 Horace Greeley High School Chappaqua New York Kathleen Feldman
Daniel Knipscher Percussion Vestal High School Vestal New York Greg Harris
*Aidan Lobenstein Double Bass Hauppauge High School Hauppauge New York Leah Paese
Hannah Schubring French Horn 1 Starpoint High School Lockport New York Michael Volpe
*Ethan Young Cello Eastport South Manor Jr. Sr. High School Manorville New York Jamie Sico
*Aleksi Zaretsky Violin 1 Nyack High School Nyack New York Tanatchaya Chanphanitpornkit
Luke Darney Double Bass Enloe Magnet High School Raleigh North Carolina Elizabeth McCollum
*Nathaniel Hagan Cello Cardinal Gibbons High School Raleigh North Carolina Andrew Hawks
Jonathan Jesalva Violin 1 Enloe High School Cary North Carolina Elizabeth McCollum
*Seungha Lee Viola North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics Durham North Carolina Scott Laird
*Sophia Liu Violin 1 Cary Academy Cary North Carolina Yiying Qiao
*Megan Talikoff Clarinet 1 East Chapel Hill High School Chapel Hill North Carolina Ryan Ellefsen
*Evan Villani Trombone 1 Green Hope High School Cary North Carolina Creighton Flowers
*Giles Askim Tuba Williston High School Williston North Dakota Eric Rooke
Dasara Beta Trumpet 1 Rocky River High School Rocky River Ohio Michael Komperda
Tony Chen Viola Perrysburg High School Perrysburg Ohio Michael Smith
*Josephine Davis Harp Benjamin Logan High School Bellefontaine Ohio Myles Bowers
Ethan Jiang Violin 2 Dublin Jerome High School Dublin Ohio Michelle Adair
Sara Lee Violin 1 Northview High School Sylvania Ohio Pamela Thiel
Anna Lower Oboe 1 Gahanna Lincoln High School Columbus Ohio Rob Cebriak
Kaylin Gates Trumpet 3 Deer Creek High School Edmond Oklahoma Darby Cassaday
Derrick Cha Cello Valley Catholic High School Beaverton Oregon Travis Hatton
Lila Schweinfurth Violin 2 Oregon Episcopal School Portland Oregon David Eby
*Anya Chan Cello Radnor High School Wayne Pennsylvania Tatyana Oksyuk
Alexio Ciorra Double Bass Riverview High School Oakmont Pennsylvania Jason Libell
Lea Helsel French Horn 2 Avonworth High School Pittsburgh Pennsylvania Will Guess
*Jackson Kowalczyk Percussion Canon McMillan High School Canonsburg Pennsylvania Mark Falvo
Emma Lo Violin 1 The Shipley School Bryn Mawr Pennsylvania Jhonnatan Mata
Grace Samaha Flute 1 Strath Haven High School Wallingford Pennsylvania Nicholas Pignataro
Cecilia Wright Viola Lancaster Country Day School Lancaster Pennsylvania Gregory Woodbridge
Bowen Ying Violin 2 Lower Merion High School Wynnewood Pennsylvania Jessica Villante
*Eric Zhao Violin 1 Conestoga High School Berwyn Pennsylvania Christopher Nation
Christopher Relyea French Horn 3 Bishop Hendricken High School Warwick Rhode Island Mark Colozzi
Eileen Chen Violin 2 Spring Valley High School Columbia South Carolina Janine Parnell
*Payton Lee Violin 1 James F. Byrnes High School Duncan South Carolina Ginger Greer
Sophia Best Viola Houston High School Germantown Tennessee Long Long Kang
Anjali Gahlaut Double Bass White Station High School Memphis Tennessee Andrew Palmer
Ella Golden Violin 2 Bellevue School of Performing Arts Cordova Tennessee Cynthia Nowell
Evan Golden Trumpet 2 Bellevue School of Performing Arts Cordova Tennessee Cynthia Nowell
*Selina Wang Viola Ravenwood High School Brentwood Tennessee Cassandra Brosvik
Eshan Parkash Violin 2 Mclean High School Mclean Virginia Starlet Smith
*Katherine Stenner Viola Clover Hill High School Midlothian Virginia Justin Williams
*Kelly Zhou Violin 1 Briar Woods High School Ashburn Virginia Haesang Claire Park-Kolonay
*Justin Chen Viola Newport High School Bellevue Washington Barney Blough
Julia Fung Oboe 2 Bothell High School Bothell Washington Philip Dean
Isabella Syverson Violin 2 Eastside Preparatory School Kirkland Washington Edward Castro
Andrew Vinther Double Bass Mountlake Terrace High School Mountlake Terrace Washington Darin Faul
Emma Maconaughey Violin 2 George Washington High School Charleston West Virginia Jeffrey Lipscomb
Callie Widi Tuba Pulaski High School Pulaski Wisconsin D. Thomas Busch
Gracie Zhang Violin 2 Laramie High School Laramie Wyoming Jennifer Lyford