2021 All-National Honor Ensembles Symphony Orchestra Roster

Roster sorted by School State, Student Last Name, Student First Name.

* Notes the student is a member of the Tri-M Music Honor Society.

Student First Name Student Last Name Instrument School Name School City School State Teacher First Name Teacher Last Name
*Prem Jain Cello BASIS Peoria Glendale Arizona Ron Thrasher
Aiden Millsap Clarinet 2/Bass Horizon Honors Secondary Ahwatukee Arizona Greg Adam
Kenneth Chen Violin 2 Amador Valley High School Pleasanton California Mark Aubel
Bryan Chiu French Horn 1 Diamond Bar High School Chino Hills California Steven Acciani
Linden Jao Violin 1 Cypress High School Cypress California James Quirion
*Annabelle Park Oboe 1 Orange County School of the Arts Santa Ana California John Reynolds
April Park Viola Stockdale High School Bakersfield California Amanda Sproul
Casey Reed Violin 1 Durango High School Durango Colorado Mark Walser
*Daniel Rosson Bassoon 2 Legend High School Parker Colorado Orlando Otis
Siyuan Feng Violin 1 Greenwich High School Greenwich Connecticut Bethany Fuscaldo
David Gardner Double Bass William H. Hall High School West Hartford Connecticut Emmett Drake
Jiyun Jiang Clarinet 1 Hopkins School New Haven Connecticut Robert Smith
Sarah Levine Tuba Edwin O. Smith High School Storrs Connecticut Anthony Pandolfe
Joanna Lu Viola Hopkins School New Haven Connecticut Robert Smith
John Russell Oboe 2 King School Stamford Connecticut Garrett Mendez
Clare Chi Violin 2 Charter School of Wilmington Wilmington Delaware Bonnie Ayers
*Grace Barrett French Horn 3 T.R. Robinson High School Tampa Florida Chris Revett
Vanessa Clavell Double Bass Howard W. Blake High School Tampa Florida Jason Jerald
*Sara Fernandez Bassoon 1 Gaither High School Tampa Florida Luis Alvarez
Georgie Gonzalez Cello Alonso High School Tampa Florida Kathleen Francis
*Alex Karstedt Trombone 3 Christ’s Church Academy Jacksonville Florida Lee Ponder
Collin LeBlanc Double Bass George Steinbrenner High School Lutz Florida Andrea Szarowicz
*Dhyana Mishra Viola Holy Trinity Episcopal Academy Melbourne Florida Lorie Wacaster
*Sophia Nguyen Trumpet 2 American Heritage School Plantation Plantation Florida Kimberly Imerbsin
Isabelle Tseng Violin 1 F.W. Buchholz High School Gainesville Florida Lindsey Tran
*Ian Woodrich Viola Edgewood Junior/Senior High School Cocoa Florida Joseph Franco
Remzi Abaci Trombone 2 Chattahoochee High School Johns Creek Georgia Nicholas Garofalo
Ryan Lofland Tuba Etowah High School Woodstock Georgia Stephen Long
*Ellie Park Violin 1 North Gwinnett High School Suwanee Georgia Lauren McCombe
*Lucas Stancill Violin 1 North Gwinnett High School Suwanee Georgia Lauren Mccombe
Claire Yoo Violin 2 Idaho Falls High School Idaho Falls Idaho Casey Braastad
Maya Echambadi Viola New Trier High School Winnetka Illinois Peter Rosheger
*Kathryn Wolfgram French Horn 3 Belvidere North High School Belvidere Illinois Steven Wolfgram
Michael Widjaja Trumpet 3 Sioux City East High School Sioux City Iowa Brian Cole
*Madeline Chang Harp Blue Valley High School Stilwell Kansas Amy Fear
*Macy Garey Viola Olathe East High School Olathe Kansas Michael Hanf
James Chen Violin 1 Henry Clay High School Lexington Kentucky Julie Foster
Natalie DeSimone Clarinet 2 Oldham County High School Buckner Kentucky David Centers
Maya Otterback Percussion Oldham County High School La Grange Kentucky David Centers
Daniel Lee Violin 2 Jesuit High School of New Orleans New Orleans Louisiana Joseph Caluda
Olivia Nagle Viola Bangor High School Bangor Maine William Bell
*Anderson Bernal Double Bass Thomas S. Wootton High School Rockville Maryland Carolyn Herman
*Jihwan Kim Cello Montgomery Blair High School North Potomac Maryland Michelle Roberts
Sam Bean French Horn 2 Natick High School Natick Massachusetts Craig Chisholm
Margot Brady French Horn 4 Natick High School Natick Massachusetts Craig Chisholm
*Jonathan Henry Percussion Weston High School Weston Massachusetts Christopher Memoli
Ella Kim Violin 2 Weston High School Weston Massachusetts Christopher Memoli
Jay Scherpa Trombone 3 Westfield High School Westfield Massachusetts Patrick Kennedy
Adrian Yemin Viola Wayland High School Wayland Massachusetts Susan Memoli
Camden Wentz Cello Interlochen Arts Academy Interlochen Michigan Garrett Friend
Alice Cho Violin 1 Wayzata High School Plymouth Minnesota Mark Gitch
Fiona Petrie Violin 2 Saint Louis Park High School Saint Louis Park Minnesota Kou Lee
Jacob Hughes Percussion Monett High School Monett Missouri Philip Soule
Brandon Kim Violin 2 Rock Bridge High School Columbia Missouri Alison Lankheit
Kristen Yu Viola Rock Bridge High School Columbia Missouri Alison Lankheit
Hannah Farr Viola Lincoln North Star High School Lincoln Nebraska Rob Salistean
Sora Shirai Viola Hanover High School Hanover New Hampshire Jennifer Chambers
Madeline Epstein Double Bass West Windsor Plainsboro High School North Plainsboro New Jersey Colin Oettle
Angelina Lee Viola Tenafly High School Tenafly New Jersey James Millar
*Alexander Lu Double Bass Bridgewater-Raritan High School Bridgewater New Jersey Hsiao-Yu Griggs
Hannah Park Violin 1 Tenafly High School Tenafly New Jersey James Millar
Krystal Sun Violin 2 Northern Valley Regional High School at Demarest Closter New Jersey Lauren Delesky
Daniel Xie Violin 2 High Technology High School Morganville New Jersey Chiu-Tze Lin
Sophia Barnes Double Bass Niskayuna High School Niskayuna New York Brian Mooney
*Matthew Bhasin French Horn 4 Farmingdale High School Farmingdale New York Gina Pellettiere
Julia Caster Bassoon 1 Rondout Valley High School Accord New York Randolph Loder
*Angela Dean Trombone 1 Seaford Senior High School Seaford New York Christopher Coniglio
Larissa Hsu Flute 1 Lansing High School Groton New York Nicholas Olesko
*Kate Marcino Trumpet 1 H. Frank Carey High School Franklin Square New York Katie LoRusso
*Christopher Prainito Oboe 2 John F. Kennedy High School Bellmore New York Walter Avellaneda
*Keneil Soni French Horn 1 Herricks High School New Hyde Park New York Scott Stickley
*Liam Tan Viola Herricks High School New Hyde Park New York Catherine Birke
*Dylan Wu Cello Manhasset High School Manhasset New York Caroline Shyr
*Mengyu (Amy) Wu Bassoon 2 Great Neck South High School Lake Success New York Michael Schwartz
*Dayoung Yu Violin 1 William A. Shine Great Neck South High School Great Neck New York Michael Schwartz
*Fanglin Yuan Violin 1 Yorktown High School Yorktown Hts New York David Bhasin
Jingyan Zhang Oboe 1 Horace Greeley High School Chappaqua New York Kathleen Feldman
Andrew Blackwell Trumpet 2 Sanderson High School Raleigh North Carolina Gregory Jenner
Wesley Connor Trombone 2 Hickory Ridge High School Harrisburg North Carolina Christopher White
*Abby Li Flute 2 Cary Academy Cary North Carolina Lester Turner
Charlotte Spurr Viola Northwest Guilford High School Greensboro North Carolina Donald Walter
Nathan Zhang Percussion Providence Day School Charlotte North Carolina Michael Hough
Ethan Jiang Violin 1 Dublin Jerome High School Dublin Ohio Michelle Adair
Sara Lee Violin 1 Northview High School Sylvania Ohio Pamela Thiel
Grace Luo Violin 2 Columbus Academy Gahanna Ohio David Wong
Christopher Petrella Trumpet 1 Hudson High School Hudson Ohio Beverly O’Connor
Hansen Song Violin 2 Chagrin Falls High School Chagrin Falls Ohio Kendra Karriker
Claire Youn Violin 2 Sunset High School Portland Oregon Chrstopher Rust
Darren Brady Trombone 1 Methacton High School Eagleville Pennsylvania Jeffery McCoach
Victor Cai Viola Parkland High School Allentown Pennsylvania Brian Mishler
Amy Jung Cello Hatboro-Horsham High School Horsham Pennsylvania Erin Antioquia
*Naomi-Jeanne Main Violin 1 JP McCaskey High School Lancaster Pennsylvania Colette Stephens
*Nicholas Martin French Horn 2 Hershey High School Hershey Pennsylvania Brian Buterbaugh
Audrey Niedland Flute 1/Piccolo Radnor High School Radnor Pennsylvania Daniel Drew
Cecelia Olszewski Violin 1 Strath Haven High School Wallingford Pennsylvania Nicholas Pignataro
Zackary Sharkey Double Bass Susquehannock High School Shrewsbury Pennsylvania Zachary Levi
*John Tomlinson Double Bass Central Bucks West High School Doylestown Pennsylvania Jessica Tosti
*Reese Wang Viola Conestoga High School Berwyn Pennsylvania Christopher Nation
Zheye (Caroline) Yao Violin 2 Portsmouth Abbey School Portsmouth Rhode Island Joseph Bentley
Samuel Schatz Violin 2 Dreher High School Columbia South Carolina Nathan Tucker
Juliet Swaim Violin 2 AC Flora High School Columbia South Carolina Jessica Hanken
Ella Golden Violin 2 Homeschooled Arlington Tennessee Chelsea Subick
Evan Golden Trumpet 3 Homeschooled Arlington Tennessee Chelsea Subick
Audrey Howe Double Bass Maryville High School Maryville Tennessee Natalie Bayles
Evan Wu Viola Memphis University School Memphis Tennessee Chris Piecuch
Yunseo Chung Violin 2 Grafton High School Yorktown Virginia Darren Kirsh
Jayden Liu Clarinet 1 Oakton High School Vienna Virginia James VanValkenburg
*Eshan Parkash Violin 2 McLean High School McLean Virginia Starlet Smith
*Angelina Seamster Cello Charles J. Colgan High School Manassas Virginia Ben Bernstein
Cady Yu Violin 1 South Lakes High School Reston Virginia Bryan Baldwin
Heidi Yu Cello South Lakes High School Reston Virginia Bryan Baldwin
Ryan Huang Percussion Mercer Island High School Mercer Island Washington Parker Bixby
*Rachel Lan Flute 2 North Creek High School Bothell Washington Christine Serica
Katherine Li Violin 1 Interlake High School Bellevue Washington Shira Katsman
Hideaki Shiotsu Viola Mercer Island High School Mercer Island Washington Vicki-White Miltun
Maximus Yang Violin 2 George Washington High School Charleston West Virginia Jeffery Lipscomb
Rhea Dalvie Viola Middleton High School Middleton Wisconsin Steve Kurr
Gracie Zhang Violin 1 Laramie High School Laramie Wyoming Jennifer Lyford