The Music Educator Award Is Presented by
The Recording Academy
TM and the GRAMMY Museum®

The Recording Academy™ and GRAMMY Museum® has announced 212 quarterfinalists for the 2024 GRAMMY Music Educator Award™, and of that number, 117 are currently members of the National Association for Music Education (NAfME)*. Nominations from 197 cities were submitted. In addition to the quarterfinalists, 123 legacy applicants from 2023 will also be eligible to win the award this year, and of that number, 56 are currently members of NAfME*. From elementary general music teachers to band directors, choral conductors, string teachers, and college professors, NAfME congratulates these exemplary, dedicated music educators.

The Music Educator Award was established to recognize current educators — kindergarten through college, public and private schools — who have made a significant and lasting contribution to the field of music education and who demonstrate a commitment to the broader cause of maintaining music education in the schools. The recipient will be recognized during GRAMMY Week 2024, which takes place ahead of the 2024 GRAMMYs, officially known as the 66th GRAMMY Awards.

gold GRAMMY Music Educator Award

The eleventh honoree will also be flown to Los Angeles to attend the 66th GRAMMY Awards® and a range of GRAMMY Week events. The nine additional finalists will receive a $1,000 honorarium, and the schools of all 10 finalists will receive matching grants. Additionally, 15 semifinalists will receive a $500 honorarium with matching school grants, all made possible by the GRAMMY Museum’s Education Champion Ford Motor Company Fund. The National Association for Music Education supports this program through outreach to music education supporters.

Semifinalists will be announced in October.

Eight of the previous ten GRAMMY Music Educator honorees, Kent KnappenbergerJared CassedyPhillip RiggsKeith HancockMelissa SalgueroJeffery Redding, Mickey Smith Jr., and Director of Choral Music at DeSoto High School in DeSoto, Texas, Pamela Dawson—the 2023 GRAMMY Music Educator Award recipient—are NAfME members. The 2021 GRAMMY Music Educator Award recipient is Jeffrey Murdock, associate professor of music at the University of Arkansas, and the 2022 GRAMMY Music Educator Award recipient is Stephen Cox, band director at Eastland High School in Eastland, Texas.

Learn more about the Music Educator AwardTM process.

Below is a list of NAfME members who have been named quarterfinalists for the 2024 Music Educator Award. Click here for the full list of 212 quarterfinalists and 123 legacy applicants.

Tyler Jones Thompson Middle School Alabaster Alabama
Damion Womack The Montgomery Academy Montgomery Alabama
Gwendolyn Brazier Lathrop High School Fairbanks Alaska
Tracy Meldrum Verrado High School Buckeye Arizona
Aaron Vogel Mountain Ridge High School Glendale Arizona
Ryan Diefenderfer Paradise Valley High School Phoenix Arizona
John Burn Homestead High School Cupertino California
Valerie Vinnard Webster Elementary Long Beach California
Lawrence Stoffel California State University, Northridge Los Angeles California
Alexis True Thomas Downey High School Modesto California
Amy Villanova Canyon Crest Academy San Diego California
Jason Shiuan Saratoga High School Saratoga California
Tyler Wigglesworth West Covina High School West Covina California
Wes Sparkes Eagleview Middle School Colorado Springs Colorado
Jasmine Faulkner Polaris Expeditionary Learning School Fort Collins Colorado
Kate Klotz Monarch High School Louisville Colorado
Amy Hannequin Bethel Middle School Bethel Connecticut
Patrick Smith Cooperative Arts and Humanities High School New Haven Connecticut
Amanda Hanzlik E.O. Smith High School Storrs Connecticut
Wayne Splettstoeszer Torrington High School Torrington Connecticut
Anthony Ferreira Suffield High West Suffield Connecticut
Lou Kitchner Bedford Middle School Westport Connecticut
DeAnna Zecchin Indian River High School Dagsboro Delaware
Heather Akers Central Middle School Dover Delaware
Ryan Moseley Appoquinimink High School Middletown Delaware
Joshua Krohn Brent Elementary School Washington District of Columbia
John Panella Cottondale High School Cottondale Florida
Jess Gronberg Hawkes Bluff Elementary Davie Florida
Gregory Urban Dunedin Highland Middle School Dunedin Florida
Shelby Montgomery George Jenkins High School Lakeland Florida
Joani  Slawson Holy Trinity Episcopal Academy Melbourne Florida
Vivian Gonzalez Miami Arts Studio 6-12 @ Zelda Glazer Miami Florida
Jonathan Anderson University High School (Volusia) Orange City Florida
Heather Bice Ridgeview High School Orange Park Florida
Alexander Busby Oviedo High School Oviedo Florida
Shannon Stem University Academy Panama City Florida
Lance Rauh Patriot Oaks Academy St Johns Florida
Ernesta Chicklowski Roosevelt Elementary Tampa Florida
Wes Lowe The King’s Academy West Palm Beach Florida
Paula Williams The Ron Clark Academy Atlanta Georgia
Devin James Salem High School Conyers Georgia
Curtis Carver Harlem High School Harlem Georgia
Christopher Andrews Hephzibah High School Hephzibah Georgia
Nicholas Garofalo Chattahoochee High School Johns Creek Georgia
Elizabeth Baker Ilima Intermediate School Ewa Beach Hawaiʻi
Trevor Nicholas Senn Arts at Nicholas Senn High School Chicago Illinois
William Rank Oak Prairie Junior High School Lockport Illinois
Jeremy Bartunek Greenbriar School Northbrook Illinois
Bryen Warfield Homestead High School Fort Wayne Indiana
Shawn Royer Marian University Indianapolis Indiana
Bethany Robinson Noblesville High School Noblesville Indiana
Kathy Wallace Willard Elementary Winchester Indiana
Corey Hermens Grant County High School Dry Ridge Kentucky
Heather Dipasquale Todd County Middle School Elkton Kentucky
Eric Allen Western Middle School for the Arts Louisville Kentucky
Tina Gibson Jefferson County Traditional Middle School Louisville Kentucky
David Moss West Hopkins School Nebo Kentucky
Cory Craig Benton Intermediate School Benton Louisiana
Jessica Schwartz Denham Springs High School Denham Springs Louisiana
Kylie Griffin Dozier Elementary Erath Louisiana
Chesteron Frye St. Helena College & Career Academy Greensburg Louisiana
Stephanie Robertson Ponchatoula High School Ponchatoula Louisiana
Dayshawn Russell North Iberville Elementary Rosedale Louisiana
Emmanuel Hudson Booker T. Washington High School Shreveport Louisiana
Cassandra Sulbaran Braintree High School Braintree Massachusetts
Matthew Cunningham Brockton High School Brockton Massachusetts
Aaron Bush Foxborough High School Foxborough Massachusetts
Michael Coelho Ipswich Middle School and Ipswich High School Ipswich Massachusetts
Lisa Linde Newton South High school Newton Massachusetts
Michael Lapomardo Shrewsbury High School Shrewsbury Massachusetts
Marcos Carreras Conservatory of The Arts Springfield Massachusetts
Kevin McDonald Wellesley High School Wellesley Massachusetts
Jonathan Eldridge Weston High School Weston Massachusetts
Meredith Lord Burncoat High School Worcester Massachusetts
Ashley Sands Kennedy Secondary School Fergus Falls Minnesota
Timothy Arnold Orono High School Long Lake Minnesota
Shannon Curtis Zimmerman Middle High School Zimmerman Minnesota
Joel Hill Velma Jackson High School and Shirley D. Simmons Middle School Camden Mississippi
Travis Coakley William Carey University Hattiesburg Mississippi
Cherie  Bowe Pascagoula High School Pascagoula Mississippi
Jim Daughters Southeast Missouri State University Cape Girardeau Missouri
Cathryn Burt East Newton High School Granby Missouri
Tracy Resseguie Staley High School Kansas City Missouri
Natalie Moore Sullivan High School Sullivan Missouri
Marci DeAmbrose Lincoln Southwest High School Lincoln Nebraska
Tamara Frazier North Valleys High School Reno Nevada
Serena Gorham Weare Middle School Weare New Hampshire
James Sheffer Medford Memorial Middle School and Haines Sixth Grade Center Medford New Jersey
Jayson Martinez Arts High School Newark New Jersey
Jordan Peters Dr. E Alma Flagg School Newark New Jersey
Shantavia Burchette East Side High School Newark New Jersey
Courtney Powers Muhammad Ali School 23 Passaic New Jersey
Jeanne Andrews Pauline J. Petway Elementary School Vineland New Jersey
Michelle Trinidad Sacred Heart School Bronx New York
Alice Tsui New Bridges Elementary Brooklyn New York
Luis Ingels Candor Elementary School Candor New York
Chris Toomey Mineola High School Garden City Park New York
Michael Lee Jericho Middle School Jericho New York
Harold Stephan Stuyvesant High School New York New York
Brendon Lucas Nyack High School Nyack New York
Kathy Perconti Wayne Central High School Ontario Center New York
Phillip McMullen Silver Creek Central Schools Silver Creek New York
Kristin Howell Syosset High School Syosset New York
Phil Agugliam Kenmore East High School Tonawanda New York
Hope Lewism Charles O. Dickerson HS Trumansburg New York
Dawn Amthor Wallkill Senior High School Wallkill New York
Roger Chagnon III Westfield Academy and Central School Westfield New York
Jonathan Todd Palisades High School Charlotte North Carolina
Jack A. Eaddy, Jr. Western Carolina University Cullowhee North Carolina
Jennifer Walter University of North Carolina at Greensboro Greensboro North Carolina
Tammy White Kiser Middle School Greensboro North Carolina
Brian McMath Northwest Guilford High School Greensboro North Carolina
Christopher White Hickory Ridge High School Harrisburg North Carolina
Matthew Brusseau Davie County High School Mocksville North Carolina
Josh Settlemyre R.J. Reynolds High School Winston-Salem North Carolina
Jeremy Overbeck Century High School Bismarck North Dakota
David Pope Baldwin Wallace University Berea Ohio
Amanda  Blevins Tri-Valley High School Dresden Ohio
Katie Silcott Olentangy Shanahan Middle School Lewis Center Ohio
Samuel Maran Lake High School Millbury Ohio
Brian Nabors Shelby High School Shelby Ohio
Nicholas Young Altus High School Altus Oklahoma
Justin Britt Kingston Public Schools Kingston Oklahoma
Toye Harris Miami High School Miami Oklahoma
Jill Melchitzky Northwestern Middle School Albion Pennsylvania
George Bradshaw Dover Area High School Dover Pennsylvania
Brian Querry Charles A. Huston Middle School Lower Burrell Pennsylvania
Brett Keith Northern Bedford County Middle/High School Loysburg Pennsylvania
Deanna Grandstaff Cecil Intermediate School McDonald Pennsylvania
Adam Nobile Big Spring High School Newville Pennsylvania
Martha Heise Seventh Street Elementary School Oil City Pennsylvania
Allison Kline Blue Mountain Area School Orwigsburg Pennsylvania
Jennifer DiVasto Pennridge High School Perkasie Pennsylvania
Jenny Neff The University of the Arts Philadelphia Pennsylvania
Ronnie Ziccardi Avonworth Pittsburgh Pennsylvania
Scott Weyman Solanco High School Quarryville Pennsylvania
Jonathan Helmick Slippery Rock University Slippery Rock Pennsylvania
Ryan Bulgarelli Loyalsock Township High School Williamsport Pennsylvania
Angela Rex Riverside Middle School Greer South Carolina
Nathaniel Gunter Greer High School Greer South Carolina
Matthew Kilby Fort Dorchester HS North Charleston South Carolina
William Bennett Cane Bay High School Summerville South Carolina
Thomas Slater Chestnut Oaks Middle School Sumter South Carolina
Johnathan Gore Sandy Run K8 School Swansea South Carolina
Dylan Sims York Middle School York South Carolina
Daryl Jessen Dakota Valley School North Sioux City South Dakota
Natalie Pratt Brentwood High School Brentwood Tennessee
Vanessa Cobb Montgomery Central High School Cunningham Tennessee
J.D. Frizzell Briarcrest Christian School Eads Tennessee
Deonte Kennedy Craigmont High School Memphis Tennessee
Francis Cathlina University of Memphis Memphis Tennessee
Benjamen Blasko Lipscomb University Nashville Tennessee
Joshua Light Soddy-Daisy HS Soddy-Daisy Tennessee
Daniel Cook University of North Texas Denton Texas
Sam Noyce Thomas Jefferson Jr. High School Kearns Utah
Hayley Winslow Snow Canyon Middle School Saint George Utah
Lynn Sweet Mount Anthony Union High School Bennington Vermont
Alberto Rodriguez Mount Vernon High School Alexandria Virginia
Ær Queen Braddock Elementary School Annandale Virginia
Annie Ray Annandale High School Annandale Virginia
Mark Collins John S. Battle High School Bristol Virginia
Kyle Cook Western Branch Middle School Chesapeake Virginia
Mary Catherine Campbell Seven Pines Elementary Sandston Virginia
Hannah Ryan University of Virginia’s College at Wise Wise Virginia
Tim O’Donnell Ephrata High School Ephrata Washington
Jeff Chang Decatur High School Federal Way Washington
Andrew Bowerly Tenino High School Tenino Washington
Chris Hayslette Bridgeport Middle School Bridgeport West Virginia
Cassandra Nelson Mountaineer Middle Morgantown West Virginia
Victor Iapalucci Philip Barbour High School Philippi West Virginia
Luke Aumann Appleton North High School Appleton Wisconsin
Lisa Werner St. Bruno Parish School Dousman Wisconsin
Chad Rose Sheridan High School Sheridan Wyoming

* This number reflects those whose memberships were current at the time of this announcement and is subject to change.

April 2024 Teaching Music
April 2024 Teaching Music
Messiah University. Learn more. Earn your master's in music conducting or music education. Online. Flexible. Affordable.
Gator Cases new Largo series. Image of high school girl sitting next to music cases in front of green lockers.