More Than Half of the 2020 GRAMMY Music Educator Award Quarterfinalists Are NAfME Members

More Than Half of the 2020 GRAMMY Music Educator AwardTM Quarterfinalists Are NAfME Members

The Music Educator Award Is Presented by
The Recording AcademyTM and the GRAMMY Museum®

 

The Recording Academy™ and GRAMMY Museum® has announced 189 quarterfinalists for the 2020 GRAMMY Music Educator Award™, and of that number, 120 are currently members of the National Association for Music Education (NAfME)*. In all, nominations of teachers from 179 cities were submitted. From elementary general music teachers to band directors, choral conductors, string teachers, and college professors, NAfME congratulates these exemplary, dedicated music educators.

The Music Educator Award was established to “recognize current educators from kindergarted through college in public or private shools, the Music Educator Award honors teachers who have made a significant and lasting contribution to the field of music education and demonstrate a commitment to the broader cause of maintaining music education in the schools. Each year, a recipient is chosen from 10 finalists and recognized for their remarkable impact on students’ lives.” A joint partnership and presentation of The Recording Academy and GRAMMY Museum, the recipient will be recognized during GRAMMY® Week 2020.”

quarterfinalists

The 2020 recipient will also be flown to Los Angeles to attend the 62nd Annual GRAMMY Awards® ceremony and other GRAMMY Week events. The nine additional finalists will receive a $1,000 honorarium, and the schools of all 10 finalists will receive matching grants. Additionally, 15 semifinalists will receive a $500 honorarium with matching school grants, all made possible by the GRAMMY Museum’s Education Champion Ford Motor Company Fund.  The matching grants provided to the schools are made possible by the generosity and support of the GRAMMY Museum’s Education Champion Ford Motor Company Fund. The National Association for Music Education supports this program through outreach to music education supporters.

Semi-finalists will be announced in September.

All six of the previous GRAMMY Music Educator honorees, Kent KnappenbergerJared CassedyPhillip Riggs, Keith Hancock, Melissa Salguero, and Jeffery Redding—who is a keynote speaker at the 2019 NAfME National Conference in Orlando this November—are NAfME members.

grammy
Photo courtesy of Jeffery Redding

 

Learn more about the Music Educator AwardTM process. Submit nominations and applications here for the 2021 Award.

Below is a list of NAfME members who have been named quarterfinalists for the 2019 Music Educator Award. Click here for the full list of 189 quarterfinalists.

James Allder

Greenbrier East High School

Lewisberg

WV

Corey Ames

Deer Path Middle School

Lake Forest

IL

Michael Antmann

Freedom High School

Orlando

FL

Nathaniel Arnold

Upper Dublin High School

Fort Washington

PA

David Bachart

New Hope-Soleburty High School

New Hope

PA

Patrick Beare

Tony Hillerman Middle School

Albuquerque

NM

Andrew Bennett

Fredonia High School

Fredonia

NY

Elizabeth Bennett

Buffalo Grove High School

Buffalo Grove

IL

Brandon Bitner

Central Dauphin High School

Harrisburg

PA

Cherie Bowe

Colmer Middle School

Pascagoula

MS

Andrew Bowerly

Tenino High School

Tenino

WA

George Bradshaw

Dover Area High School

Dover

PA

Brittany Brings

Centennial High School

Boise

ID

Douglas Brown

Middleton High School

Middleton

WI

Andrea Burke

Binford Middle School

Richmond

VA

Christopher Burns

Lakeview Elementary School

St. Cloud

FL

Jamin Burton

Colony High School

Palmer

AK

Teresa Cameron

Eastside Elementary

Lake City

FL

Michalee Christy

Mercer High School

Mercer

PA

Mark Collins

John S. Battle High School

Bristol

VA

Lauren Conrad

Concord High School

Wilmington

DE

James Cooney

Mayville High School

Mayville

WI

James Cornn

Corbin High School

Corbin

KY

Stephen Cox

Eastland High School

Eastland

TX

Christina Custode

Niagara Falls High School

Niagara Falls

NY

Brandon Czubachowski

Spring Valley Hall High School

Spring Valley

IL

Richard Davenport

Chipley High School

Chipley

FL

Victor de los Santos

Santa Ana High School

Santa Ana

CA

Heather Dipasquale

Todd County Middle School

Todd County

KY

Tony DiPasquale

Central Junior High School

Belleville

IL

Thomas Dougherty

Jensen Beach High School

Jensen Beach

FL

Patrick Dunham

Dundee Central School

Dundee

NY

Stephen Elford

Hancock Place High School

St. Louis

MO

Jessica England

Sahuarita Midde School

Sahuarita

AZ

Aaron Evens

Spring Hill High School

Columbia

TN

Christina Farrell

Long Beach Middle School

Long Beach

NY

Christina “Mina” Flateau

Woodsville High School

Woodsville

NH

Chris Gleason

Patrick Marsh Middle School

Sun Prairie

WI

Laurence Glenzer

Nekoosa High School

Nekoosa

WI

Vivian Gonzalez

Miami Arts Studio 6-12 @ Zelda Glazer

Miami

FL

Jonathan Grantham

Amador Valley High School

Pleasanton

CA

Sherie Grossman

Mt. Juliet High School

Mt. Juliet

TN

Robert Groves

Jones County High School

Gray

GA

Melissa Gustafson-Hinds

O’Fallon Township High School

O’Fallon

IL

Eric Hahn

Bangor Area High School

Bangor

PA

Micah Haven

Meeker Middle School

Tacoma

WA

Levert Hedgemon

Westlawn Middle School

Tuscaloosa

AL

Timothy Heichelheim

Skyview High School

Vancouver

WA

Michael Hood

Wissahickon High School

Ambler

PA

Heath Hopper

Sullivan South High School

Kingsport

TN

Lea Ivanovic

One World Middle School

Bronx

NY

Michael Jefferson

Western Alamance High School

Elon

NC

Gerard Patrick Jones

University High School

Fresno

CA

Richard Kane

Mount Union Area Jr High School

Mount Union

PA

Michael Kasper

Carpentersville Middle School

Carpentersville

IL

Scott Katona

Jackson Liberty High School

Jackson

NJ

Steven Kirkland

Hammocks Middle School

Miami

FL

Janet Duguay-Kirsten

South Miami K-8 Center

South Miami

FL

Lou Kitchner

Bedford Middle School

Westport

CT

Brad Laibly

Hartland High School

Hartland

MI

Derek Limback

St. James High School and St. James Middle School

St. James

MO

Harvey Lockhart

Riverview Gardens High School

St. Louis

MO

Edward Luckey

Wilson Southern Middle School

West Lawn

PA

Lisa MacVicar

Hackensack High School

Hackensack

NJ

Jason Majerczak

Drexel Hill Middle School

Drexel Hill

PA

Anthony Marinello

Illinois State University

Normal

IL

Chris Maunu

Arvada West High School

Arvada

CO

Melinda Mauter

Drew Charter School

Atlanta

GA

Alyxis Mayeaux

Brusly High School

Brusly

La.

Matt McVeigh

Fond du Lack High School

Fond du Lac

WI

Sarah Milazzo-Payne

Bryan Station Middle School

Lexington

KY

Rodney Miller

Port Clinton City Schools

Port Clinton

OH

Samuel Minge

East Clinton High School

Sabina

OH

Jennifer Moss

Acton-Boxborough Regional High School

Acton

MA

Scott Nulty

Intermediate School

Manahawkin

NJ

Greg Odom

Roswell High School

Roswell

NM

Topher Otake

Moberly Middle School

Moberly

MO

Edward Owens

Lyman C. Hunt Middle School

Burlington

VT

Kristy Pagan

Amelia Earhart Elementary

Hialeah

FL

Maria Palassis

Oak Hills High School

Cincinnati

OH

Rob Pethel

Sutton Middle School

Atlanta

GA

Jaime Pitnell

Buffalo Academy for Visual and Performing Arts

Buffalo

NY

John Pohland

Waconia High School

Waconia

MN

Juvon Pollard

Belaire Magnet High

Baton Rouge

La.

Courtney Powers

Edison High School

Philadelphia

PA

Bryan Poyzer

North Dakota State College of Science

Wahpeton

ND

Crystal Pridmore

Finney Elementary School

San Diego

CA

Amy Rangel

Glendale High School

Glendale

CA

John Riley

Crawford High School

San Diego

CA

Stephen Rivero

Charles W. Flanagan High School

Pembroke Pines

FL

Marcos Rodriguez

Avant Garde Academy of Broward

Hollywood

FL

Xavier Rodriguez

Covert Avenue Elementary School

Elmont

NY

Chad Rose

Worland High School

Worland

WY

Lynne Ruda

Lancaster High School

Lancaster

NY

Thomas Ruggieri

Boardman High School

Youngstown

OH

Markeise Russell

Nicholas Senn High School

Chicago

IL

Peter Sampson

Whiteland Community High School

Whiteland

IN

Eric Sayre

Minneapolis South High School

Minneapolis

MN

Heather Schenck

Mountain Range High School

Westminster

CO

Kati Seiter

Whitnall Middle School

Greenfield

WI

Renee Shane-Boyd

Catalina Foothills High School

Tucson

AZ

Matt Smith

Liberty High School

Liberty

SC

Mickey Smith

Maplewood Middle School

Sulphur

La.

Elisabeth Stambach-Fuller

South Glens Falls High School

South Glens Falls

NY

Laura Moates Stanley

Brookwood High School

Snellville

GA

Beverly Stearns

Williams High School

Williams

AZ

Don Stinson

Joliet Central High School

Joliet

IL

Jamie Stroffolino

Walter Panas High School

Cortlandt Manor

NY

Zachary Sullivan

Bradford High School

Starke

FL

Brian Thomas

Canton High School

Canton

MA

Frank Tieri

Oswego High School

Oswego

IL

Peter Toews

Mountain View High School

Loveland

CO

Johnathan Vest

Centennial High School

Franklin

TN

Anthony Vittore

Elmore County High School

Eclectic

AL

Dustin Wiley

Firelands High School

South Amherst

OH

Eric Willoughby

Woodland High School

Cartersville

GA

Christopher Wink

North Babylon High School

North Babylon

NY

Kimberly Wolbert

Ashland High School

Ashland

OH

James Yaques

Palm Beach Central High School

Wellington

FL

Cory Zilisch

Westport Middle School

Louisville

KY

 

* This number reflects those whose memberships were current at the time of this announcement and is subject to change.